BAFTA TV Awards 2017: Full list of winners!

    0

    Here is the full list of winners from this year’s BAFTA TV Awards 2017.

    Sue Perkins hosts the awards ceremony from London’s Royal Festival Hall.

    The Crown, Planet Earth II, The Last Leg, People Just Do Nothing, The Real Marigold Hotel and Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway are among the shows in the running, while stars nominated for awards include Benedict Cumberbatch, Olivia Colman, Clare Foy, Adeel Akhtar, Steve Coogan, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Sarah Lancashire and Tom Hollander.

    BAFTA TV Awards were held on Sunday 14th May, honouring shows, actors, actresses and crews over the last year of television.

    Full list of winners:

    Leading Actor
    Adeel Akhtar – Murdered by My Father – WINNER
    Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
    Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
    Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure

    Leading Actress
    Claire Foy – The Crown
    Jodie Comer – Thirteen
    Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW
    Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley – WINNER

    Supporting Actor
    Daniel Mays – Line of Duty
    Jared Harris – The Crown
    John Lithgow – The Crown
    Tom Hollander – The Night Manager – WINNER

    Supporting Actress
    Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax
    Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley
    Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
    Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy – WINNER

    Drama Series
    The Crown
    The Durrells
    Happy Valley – WINNER
    War & Peace

    Comedy & Comedy Entertainment Programme
    Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe – WINNER
    Cunk on Shakespeare
    The Last Leg
    Taskmaster

    Entertainment Performance
    Adam Hills – The Last Leg
    Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
    Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
    Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – WINNER

    Entertainment Programme
    Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – WINNER
    Britain’s Got Talent
    Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
    Strictly Come Dancing

    Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
    Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing
    David Mitchell – Upstart Crow
    Harry Enfield – The Windsors
    Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – WINNER

    Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
    Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare
    Lesley Manville – Mum
    Olivia Colman – Fleabag
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – WINNER

    Reality & Constructed Factual
    First Dates
    Muslims Like Us – WINNER
    The Real Marigold Hotel
    The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

    Scripted Comedy
    Camping
    Fleabag
    Flowers
    People Just Do Nothing – WINNER

    Features
    The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
    The Great British Bake Off
    Travel Man: 48 Hours In…
    Who Do You Think You Are? – WINNER

    Current Affairs
    Inside Obama’s White House
    Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed – WINNER
    Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks
    Unarmed Black Male

    Factual Series
    24 Hours in Police Custody Kids on the Edge
    Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – WINNER
    Kids on the Edge
    The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment

    International
    The Night Of
    The People v OJ Simpson – WINNER
    Stranger Things
    Transparent

    Live Event
    The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval
    Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
    Stand Up to Cancer
    The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration – WINNER

    Mini-Series
    The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
    National Treasure – WINNER
    The Secret
    The Witness for the Prosecution

    News Coverage
    Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One
    BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests
    Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City
    Victoria Derbyshire – WINNER

    Single Documentary
    Behind Closed Doors
    Hillsborough – WINNER
    How to Die: Simon’s Choice
    Hypernormalisation

    Single Drama
    Aberfan: The Green Hollow
    Damilola, Our Loved Boy – WINNER
    Murdered By My Father
    NW

    Soap & Continuing Drama
    Casualty
    EastEnders
    Emmerdale – WINNER
    Hollyoaks

    Specialist Factual
    Alan Bennett’s Diaries
    Attenborough’s Life That Glows
    Grayson Perry: All Man
    Planet Earth II – WINNER

    Sport
    The Open – WINNER
    Rio 2016 Olympics
    Rio 2016 Paralympics
    Six Nations – England v Wales

    Virgin TV’s Must See Moment
    Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
    The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
    Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
    Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguna Chase – WINNER
    Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
    Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

    Receive news in Facebook Messenger

    SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTERS

    Get news on... (tick as many as you want below)