Oscars 2014: Nominations Full List!

0

The nominations for 2014’s Oscars have been revealed!

One to watch is Gravity, up for ten awards including Best Picture, Best Visual Effects and Best Sound Editing!

Also up for nine awards is 12 Years A Slave, including Best Costume Design and Best Adapted Screenplay!

The ceremony will take place on 2nd March in Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre at 7pm EST. Ellen DeGeneres will host the star-studded event!

Here is the full list of nominations;

Best Picture:

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director:

David O Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor:

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress:

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor:

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Original Screenplay:

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Foreign Film:

Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Documentary:

The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom

Best Animation:

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Original Song:

Alone Yet Not Alone, Alone Yet Not Alone
Happy, Despicable Me 2
Let It Go, Frozen
The Moon Song, Her
Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Documentary Short:

CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Cinematography:

The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Editing:

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
12 Years a Slave

Best Sound Editing:

All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing:

Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Make Up and Hair:

Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best Original Score:

The Book Thief
Gravity
Her
Philomena
Saving Mr Banks

Best Production Design:

American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects:

Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Costume Design:

American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

Best Short Film (animated):

Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Short:

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Receive news in Facebook Messenger

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTERS

Get news on... (tick as many as you want below)