The Olivier Awards 2018: Full list of winners

0

The Olivier Awards took place at the Royal Albert Hall this evening – This is a full list of winners from this year’s ceremony.

Catherine Tate hosted the theatrical awards, which featured performances from nominated musicals including Hamilton, 42nd Street, Follies, Young Frankenstein, Girl from the North Country and Everybody’s Talking about Jamie, as well as a celebration of the 50th anniversary of Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat.

Actors that were in the running for awards included Imelda Staunton, Andrew Garfield, Bryan Cranston, Lesley Joseph and Lesley Manville.

Hamilton won big at the Olivier Awards 2018 with seven trophies, including best new musical, best supporting actor and best actor.

The Olivier Awards 2018: Full list of winners

Mastercard Best New Musical

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre – WINNER
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play

The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at The Royal Court Theatre – WINNER
Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Michael Jibson, Hamilton – WINNER
Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
Cleve September, Hamilton

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country – WINNER
Tracie Bennett, Follies
Rachel John, Hamilton
Lesley Joseph, Young Frankenstein

Best New Dance Production

Flight Pattern – WINNER
Goat
Grand Finale
Tree of Codes

Outstanding Achievement In Music

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Follies
Girl from the North Country
Hamilton – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven
Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps – WINNER
Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

Best New Dance Production

Flight Pattern – WINNER
Goat
Grand Finale
Tree of Codes

Best Theatre Choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton – WINNER
Bill Deamer, Follies
Kate Prince, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Entertainment and Family

David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
Dick Whittington – WINNER
Five Guys Named Moe

Best Actor In A Musical

Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Giles Terera, Hamilton – WINNER
Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best Actress In A Musical

Janie Dee, Follies
Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country – WINNER
Imelda Staunton, Follies
Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best Musical Revival

42nd Street
Follies – WINNER
On the Town

Best Revival

Angels in America – WINNER
Hamlet
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Witness for the Prosecution

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre

The B*easts
Killology – WINNER
The Red Lion
The Revlon Girl

Best Lighting Design

Howell Binkley, Hamilton – WINNER
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Paule Constable, Follies
Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best Sound Design

Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell
Eric Sleichim, Network
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton – WINNER

Best New Comedy

Dry Powder
Labour of Love – WINNER
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie, Ink
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris – WINNER
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer, Follies

Best Costume Design

Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
Vicki Mortimer, Follies – WINNER
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best New Opera Production

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
Semiramide at Royal Opera House – WINNER

Best Actor

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at The Royal Court Theatre
Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton – WINNER
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at The Royal Court Theatre – WINNER
Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director

Dominic Cooke, Follies
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Rupert Goold, Ink
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman – WINNER

Receive news in Facebook Messenger

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTERS

Get news on... (tick as many as you want below)